Privacy Collection Statement

 
 
 

OUr Commitment

Last updated: 4/3/2019
JMTHM Consulting Pty Ltd (ABN 45 610 597 861) (we, us or our) (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognises that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.  To the extent that the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information, the purpose of this statement is to advise you that we may collect, use and disclose various personal information about you, including but not limited to your name, contact information (such as email addresses and telephone numbers), gender, country of residence, organisation, job title, personal information contained within your resume or CV, and if you are a mentee: personal information relating to your goals, motivations, and progress and feedback from your mentor(s).  If you are a mentor, we may also collect personal information about your motivation and your feedback on any mentee(s).

This collection is for the purposes of providing goods and services to you, responding to your queries, providing you with promotional material and information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you, facilitating our internal business operations, including internal record keeping, the fulfilment of any legal requirements, analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services, and complying with any law, binding regulation, court order, or official request, or where we are permitted by any law.  If you are a mentee, we will also collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes of presenting you with appropriate mentors and assisting you to track key objectives and results.  If you are a mentor, we will also collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes of presenting your information to mentees for the purposes of allowing mentees to connect with you.

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of our app or website, via any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you.  There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

In order to provide services to you, we may disclose your personal information from time to time to:

(a)          our employees, contractors, and related and affiliated entities;

(b)          service providers who assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;

(c)           third parties to whom you have agreed we may disclose your information (for example, if you are a mentee you agree that we may disclose your personal information to your mentor(s));

(d)          the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator; and

(e)          as required or authorised by law, binding regulation or court order.

(f)           a purchaser of the assets and operations of our business, if those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking.  It is up to you to update your personal information.  If you are unable to update your personal information held by us yourself you must notify us of the changes as soon as reasonably practicable.

We are assisted by a variety of external service providers to deliver our services, some of whom may be located overseas.  These third parties are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time.  Some examples of the types of third parties include:

We are assisted by a variety of external service providers to deliver our services, some of whom may be located overseas.  These third parties are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time.  Some examples of the types of third parties include:

(a)          technology service providers including:

(i)            website analytics providers such as Squarespace located in the US;

(ii)           cloud and hosting service providers such as Knack located in the US,; and

(iii)          third party software providers such as QuickBooks located in Australia;

(b)          system administrators located in Australia.  While our administrators rarely access live data, they may do so when troubleshooting complex support requests or bugs; and

(c)           promotion or marketing service providers, such as Mail Chimp located in the US.

More detailed information about the way we use, disclose and secure your personal information, how you can access and correct that information, and how you can make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles can be found in our privacy policy, available by contacting us at:

Street address: Acumen Accounting & Business Services Pty Ltd

Email address:  jo.marks@gojii.co

Telephone:       0406 661 001

Website:           www.gojii.co